WORLD LATIN DANCE CUP QUALIFIER - colombia dec 2019

WhatsApp Image 2019-03-23 at 12.16.44 PM

Show Australia your talent! Make all those hours of classes and training pay off. Feel the adrenaline as you step on stage and compete against the very best in Australia. 

And there is more! Qualify to the World Latin Dance Cup – WLDC and join Team Australia to represent our beautiful country at the world’s largest and most prestigious Latin Dance competition happening in Colombia later in the year.

What does Team Australia represent?

More than a placing, more than a trophy, more than any prize, to be part of Team Australia means you have earned your spot amongst the elite competitors of the Australian Latin Dance scene.

The SSMC Australian Selections judging panel will nominate the top competitors to be publicly recognised and promoted as members of Team Australia until SSMC 2020.

As a member of Team Australia you will also be allocated a spot in the semi-finals of the WLDC 2019 – World Latin Dance Cup – taking place in Medellin, Colombia, later in the year.

Be recognised for your hard work and be part of the official team representing Australia around the world!

 

General Info

REGISTRATION

Secure your spot

All competitors are expected to:
  • Have a Performer Pass to SSMC 2019
  • Pay a $25 Registration Fee. You only need to pay the Registration Fee once and you can take part on as many divisions as you like at no extra cost.

WHERE & WHEN

Save the date

  • Fri 18 Oct 2019
  • Registration 8:30am
  • Comp starts 10:30am

  • Venue: The Refectory USYD, Camperdown NSW 2006

STYLES

Choose yours

Register for as many styles as you wish
  • Salsa On1
  • Salsa On2
  • Bachata
  • Samba
  • Kizomba
  • Zouk
  • Urban Latin
  • Tango
Some styles may not be available at the WLDC and will be for SSMC Australian Selections only.

DIVISIONS

Compete in as many divisions as you wish

Each of the categories (professionals, amateurs, pro-am or master) will be organised in the following divisions:

  • Couples/Duets (2 min time limit)

  • Teams (2 min time limit)

  • Soloists (1 min 30 secs time limit)

  • Pro-Ams (Couples/Duets) (2 min time limit)

CATEGORies

Pick yours

PROFESSIONALS
Dancers that get paid and make partial or most their income from dance.
PRO-AM COUPLES
One professional dancing with one amateur.
PRO-AM TEAMS
Teams can have more than 50% of amateur dancers, but if at least one dancer is a professional, the team is classified as Pro-Am.
AMATEURS
Dancers who do not make money or get paid for teaching classes or performing in shows etc. Amateur dancers also cannot be hired or be teaching at any National or International event as a guest instructor regardless of whether remuneration is done through payment, free passes, reimbursements or any other benefits.
MASTERS COUPLES AND SOLOISTS
Open for Amateur, ProAm, Couples and Soloist.
Soloists must be over 50 years old. Couples must have a combined age of 75+.

HOW IT WORKS

The Selections format

The selections format will be run by combining all styles within a given division competing against each other.

For example: Pro-Am division.

All styles of Pro-Am, whether couples or duets, will compete against each other.

E.g. Pro-Am Salsa On1 couple male instructor, Pro-Am Bachata couple female teacher and Pro-Am Samba duet will all compete against each other.

You will be judged by the international guests to find the top 3 in each selected style and to find one overall winner.

The top 3 from each selected division will be invited to join Team Australia, which means qualifying for the semi-finals of the WLDC 2019.

Prizes & WLDC

One (or more) could be yours

We'll find 5 winners for each of the divisions below accordind to the 5 judging criteria. The winners of each of the 5 judging criteria will be given trophies in recognition of their achievement. In addition to the trophies, the winners of the Best Overall criteria will win:

  • Pro Couples: Cash Prize of $1000 and Work Contracts (TBC)

  • Pro Teams: Cash Prize of $1,000

  • Pro Soloist: Cash Prize of $500 and Work Contracts (TBC)

  • Pro-Am Couples: Cash Prize of $500

  • Pro-Am Teams: Cash Prize of $500

  • Amateur Couples: 50% discount for each on SSMC Full Pass for 2020

  • Amateur Teams: 50% discount for each team member on SSMC Full Pass for 2020

  • Amateur Soloist: 50% discount on SSMC Full Pass for 2020

And it doesn't stop there. The top 3 from each division will be invited to join Team Australia, which means qualifying for the semi-finals of the WLDC 2019.

Cash prize applies with 3 or more competitors/teams in any given division.

DRAFT Schedule

Competition Day Schedule
8:00 AM
Registration OPENS
8:30 AM
BRIEFING
9:30 AM
SIDE OF STAGE
10:00 AM
COMP STARTS
Please note that the running order below is subject to change
Amateur TEAMS, COUPLES/DUETS AND SOLOISTS
Judging panel #1
Time
Order
Style
Amateur TeamS
10:00 AM
1
Salsa
Crazy Feet
10:05 AM
2
Samba
Debs Intermediate Samba Team
10:10 AM
3
Bachata
MV Bachata
10:15 AM
4
Brazilian Funk
Sera’s Brazilian Funk
Time
Order
Style
Amateur COUPLES/DUETS
10:20 AM
1
Bachata
Arthur & Cheryl
10:25 AM
2
Bachata
Audi & Claudia
10:30 AM
3
Salsa
Nicholas & Shannon
Time
Order
Style
Amateur SOLOISTS
10:40 AM
1
Samba
Tsehay Hawkins
10:43 AM
2
Salsa
Maia Janjgava
10:46 AM
3
Salsa
Khya Learmont
10:49 AM
4
Salsa
Harrietta Manias
10:52 AM
5
Salsa
Clement Hiew
10:55 AM
6
Salsa
Aurelie Hervet
10:58 AM
7
Samba
Relmi Damiano
11:01 AM
8
Salsa
Nicola Taylor
11:04 AM
9
Salsa
Anthony Gutierrez
11:07 AM
10
Samba
Kathleen Aquino
Pro-Am TEAMS AND COUPLES/DUETS
Judging panel #2
Time
Order
Style
Pro-Am Teams
11:20 AM
1
Cha Cha
Latin Steps Cha Cha
11:25 AM
2
Samba
Salsa Republic Amazonas
11:30 AM
3
Salsa
Latin Steps Shines
11:35 AM
4
Salsa
LDA Salsa – Braveheart
11:40 AM
5
Salsa
Latin Steps Couples
11:45 AM
6
Salsa
Salsa SWAT
Time
Order
Style
PRO-AM COUPLES/DUETS
11:50 AM
1
SAMBA
Sherylanne & Kath
11:55 AM
2
SALSA
Mauricio & Laura
12:00 PM
3
Bachata
Nestor & Katrina James
12:05 PM
4
Salsa
Katrina & Natalie
12:10 PM
5
Salsa
Juan & Sandra
12:15 PM
6
Salsa
Melanie & Chrissy
12:20 PM
7
Salsa
Carlos G & Fiona
12:25 PM
8
Bachata
Jaime & Angela
12:30 PM
9
Cha cha
Mario & Lyn
12:35 PM
10
Bachata
Nestor & Maria
12:40 PM
11
Bachata
Rebecca & Geoff
12:45 PM
12
Samba
Sera & Mathilde
12:50 PM
13
Salsa
Carlos & Zoe
12:55 PM
14
Salsa
Jaime & Angela
1:00 PM
15
Salsa
Mario & Lyn
1:05 PM
16
Salsa
Nestor & Monique
1:10 PM
17
Salsa
Rebecca & Michael
1:15 PM
18
Reggaeton
Sera & Charlotte
1:20 PM
19
Salsa
Mary & Wyna
1:25 PM
20
Bachata
Loli & Dan
1:30 PM
21
Salsa
Jaime & Rose
1:35 PM
22
Salsa
Nestor & Maia
1:40 PM
23
SALSA
MITCH & MERI
1:45 PM
24
Bachata
Sera & Nadine
Professional TEAMS AND SOLOISTS
Judging panel #3
Time
Order
Style
professional Teams
1:55 PM
1
Salsa
SWAT Stars – Men’s Team
2:00 PM
2
Bachata
MV Pro Team
Time
Order
Style
professional Soloists
2:15 PM
1
Bachata
Laura Caloia
2:18 PM
2
Salsa
Tiffany de Caires
2:21 PM
3
Bachata
Christine Fletcher
2:24 PM
4
Salsa
Sergio Cabrera
2:27 PM
5
Salsa
Pedro Gonzalez
2:30 PM
6
Salsa
Juan Carlos Ospina Sanchez
2:33 PM
7
Bachata
Loli Bobadilla
2:36 PM
8
Salsa
Mary Grace
2:39 PM
9
Salsa
Alex Ocampo
2:42 PM
10
Salsa
Laura Caloia
2:45 PM
11
Salsa
Mario Acosta
Masters pro-am
Judging panel #4
Time
Order
Style
Masters Pro-Am
3:00 PM
1
Bachata
Pedro & Sandy
3:05 PM
2
Salsa
Nestor & Maia
3:10 PM
3
Salsa
Daniel & Christina
3:15 PM
4
Salsa
Pedro & Abigail
3:20 PM
5
Salsa
Elli & Michelle
3:25 PM
6
Salsa
Mitch & Meri
3:30 PM
7
Salsa
Pedro & Emma
3:35 PM
8
Bachata
Rebecca & Geoff
3:40 PM
9
Cha Cha
Pedro & Abigail
3:45 PM
10
Bachata
Nestor & Eva
3:50 PM
11
Cabaret
Pedro & Sandy
Professional couples/duets
Judging panel #4
Time
Order
Style
professional couples/duets
4:00 PM
1
Salsa
Bo & Yiseul
4:05 PM
2
Bachata
Christine & Melanie
4:10 PM
3
Bachata
Pedro & Tiffany
4:15 PM
4
Salsa
Elli & Su Min
4:20 PM
5
cha cha
laura & sherylanne
4:25 PM
6
Cabaret
Kelvin & Angelica
4:30 PM
7
Salsa
Carlos & Elysia
4:35 PM
8
Salsa
Pedro & Tiffany

Judges

the 5 JUDGING CRITERIA

How the comp works

Judges will be looking for the best competitors in the following criteria:

  • Best Choreography: most creative and entertaining show while still displaying the chosen dance style
  • Most Sabor: flavour and authenticity that represents the chosen dance style
  • X Factor: based on crowd reaction throughout the routine and judges choice combined
  • Most Technical: dancers that best represent the dance technique true to the chosen dance style
  • Best Overall: dancers that best represent the chosen style in all above criteria combined.

JUDGES

Meet the judging panel

The international judging panel will collectively choose the overall winner in each division.

The national judging panel will then collectively choose the best representatives for Team Australia.

Judging participants of the judging panel will be announced closer to the event date.

Judges
Judging Panel 1
Judging Panel 2
Judging Panel 3
Judging Panel 4
10:00 AM
11:20 AM
1:55 PM
3:10 PM
Best Choreography
Best Choreography
Best Choreography
Best Choreography
KEVIN (ADELAIDE)
EMILY (NEW ZEALAND)
SHERYLANNE (SYDNEY)
YASIM (CUBA)
GRAEME (SYDNEY)
ARTIA (MELBOURNE)
FEDERICO (SYDNEY)
SURPRISE INTERNATIONAL GUEST
Most Sabor
Most Sabor
Most Sabor
Most Sabor
VALI (SYDNEY)
FELIX (SYDNEY)
GRAEME (SYDNEY)
JOSIE (SYDNEY)
DEBRALEE (SYDNEY)
JUAN RUIZ (SYDNEY)
JUAN RUIZ (SYDNEY)
CHELSEA (ADELAIDE)
X Factor
X Factor
X Factor
X Factor
MITCH (SYDNEY)
ULYSSES (SYDNEY)
SHERYLANNE (SYDNEY)
FELIX (SYDNEY)
CHELSEA (ADELAIDE)
FRANCISCO (USA)
AMIT (CANBERRA)
KEVIN (ADELAIDE)
Most Technical
Most Technical
Most Technical
Most Technical
MARIO (CANADA)
vali (SYDNEY)
ALEX (MELBOURNE)
CARLOS (BRISBANE)
mary-grace (sydney)
ELYSIA (MELBOURNE)
francisco (usa)
ENZO (CANADA)
Best Overall
Best Overall
Best Overall
Best Overall
GABRIEL (ARGENTINA)
GABRIEL (ARGENTINA)
SURPRISE INTERNATIONAL GUEST
TITO (PUERTO RICO)
LETICIA (ARGENTINA)
LETICIA (ARGENTINA)
yasim (cuba)
TAMARA (PUERTO RICO)

WLDC 2019

LEARN MORE

The World Latin Dance Cup is the largest and most prestigious Latin Dance competition in the world with over 35 countries represented. By being part of the SSMC Australian Selections, you now have the chance to join Team Australia and represent our country at the WLDC in Colombia later in 2019.

Close Menu