33 Workshops
+11 hrs of technical training

Salsa and Mambo are very rich styles influenced by a number of music genres and dance elements such as Afro-Cuban, Son, Pachanga and Boogaloo. And guess what? SSMC is bringing you workshops in all these styles! And for the Bachateros, we’ve got it covered for you too!

And there is more! SSMC is adding a room dedicated to technical training in addition to an amazing line up of workshops. Something never done in Australia.

This is an addition to the event that will on its own be worth the price of the pass and should really be taken advantage of by everyone from students to teachers and professionals.

Please note that the schedule below is subject to changes.

Saturday 19 October
sat 11:00 AM
Room
Style
Intructors
Level
Room 1
Salsa turn patterns
PEDRO & TIFFANY (MELBOURNE)
adv
Room 2
boogaloo footwork
tito & tamara (PUERTO RICO)
int
Room 3
Cha Cha Social Moves
Alex & Mario (MELBOURNE/CANADA)
Open
Room 4
Tech class: 1 LEGGED SPINS
Gabriel & Leticia (ARGENTINA)
Open
Room 5
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Yasim – Afro Cuban (CUBA/BRISBANE)
PRE-PURCHASED
sat 12:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
Salsa Shines & Patterns
Carine & Rafael (BRAZIL)
int
Room 2
Mambo Shines & Patterns
Josie & TBC (SYDNEY)
adv
Room 3
intro to Pachanga
Fed & Paola (SYDNEY)
Open
Room 4
Tech class: perfecting your groove
artia & madalyn (melbourne/brisbane)
Open
Room 5
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Yasim – Afro Cuban (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sat 1:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
Salsa shines
francisco jr (usa)
adv
Room 2
Mambo turn patterns
Robert & Isabel (usa)
int
Room 3
bachata shines & partnerwork
nestor & katrina (sydney)
Open
Room 4
Tech class: spins technique & drills
sharon pakir (melbourne)
Open
Room 5
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Yasim – Afro Cuban (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sat 2:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
Salsa turn patterns
Carlos & Eli torres (brisbane)
int/adv
Room 2
mambo patterns
elysia & carlos (melbourne/argentina)
int/adv
Room 3
rueda de casino
kelvin & angelica (sydney)
open
Room 4
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
carine & rafael On1 (brazil)
pre-purchased
Room 5
lead and follow skills
enzo vergaray (canada)
open
sat 3:00 PM
main floor
educational Seminar: History and legends of salsa & mambo
Tito & Tamara (puerto rico)
open
ROOM 5
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Carine & Rafael -salsa (brazil)
pre-purchased
sat 4:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
LADIES STYLING – sydney divas
katrina, josie, paola, christine, mary-grace, pascale
int/adv
Room 2
mens styling – sydney guys
jaime, mitch, francisco, fed, ulysses
int/adv
Room 3
Bachata social patterns
gabriel & leticia (argentina)
INT
Room 4
Bootcamp
CARINE & RAFAEL oN1 (brazil)
pre-purchased
Room 5
TECH CLASS: afro body movement
yasim coronado (cuba/brisbane)
open
Sunday 20 October
sun 10:00 AM
Room
Style
Intructors
Level
Room 1
Salsa turn patterns
Carine & Rafael (brazil)
adv
Room 2
Palladium footwork & partnerwork
tito & tamara (puerto rico)
Int
Room 3
urban bachata
juan & gabby (sydney)
Open
Room 4
articulation in movement
Arturo Flores (brisbane)
open
Room 5
Performance Bootcamp – book your spot online
Yasim – Afro Cuban (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sun 11:00 AM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
salsa turn patterns
gabriel & leticia (argentina)
int
Room 2
mambo social patterns
pedro & tiffany (melbourne)
adv
Room 3
social cha cha
debby smits (brisbane)
open
Room 4
tech class: perfecting your basics
pascale (sydney)
open
Room 5
Performance Bootcamp – book your spot online
Yasim – Afro Cuban (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sun 12:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
salsa turn patterns
carine & rafael (brazil)
int/adv
Room 2
mambo partnerwork
jaime jesus & mary-grace (sydney)
int/adv
Room 3
social pachanga
elysia & carlos (melbourne/argentina)
open
Room 4
tech class: spins styling
enzo vergaray (canada)
Int/adv
Room 5
Performance Bootcamp – book your spot online
Yasim – Afro Cuban (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sun 1:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
cali style salsa footwork
juan carlos (adelaide)
int
Room 2
mambo shines
robert & isabel (usa)
int/adv
Room 3
Bachata sensual
mitch (sydney)
open
Room 4
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
CARINE & RAFAEL oN1 (brazil)
pre-purchased
Room 5
TECH CLASS: fast feet
alex & mario (melbourne/canada)
open
sun 2:00 PM
ROOM TBC
educational Seminar: History and legends of salsa & mambo
Tito & Tamara (puerto rico)
open
ROOM TBC
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Carine & Rafael – salsa (brazil)
pre-purchased
sun 3:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
son & guaguanco
yasim coronado (cuba/brisbane)
open
Room 2
ladies mambo shines
emily glubb (new zealand)
int/adv
Room 3
bachata shines & partnerwork
francisco jr (usa)
int/adv
Room 4
PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
CARINE & RAFAEL oN1 (brazil)
pre-purchased
Room 5
TECH CLASS: salsa musicality
artia & madalyn (melbourne/brisbane)
OPEN
sun 4:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
salsa ladies styling – melbourne/nz/brisbane
sharon, elysia, emily, ELI, MADALYN, TIFFANY
Open
Room 2
tech rehearsal prep
Room 3
REGGAETON DIVAS
debralee, sera, dalal
open
Room 4
tbc
tbc
tbc
Room 5
mambo mens shines – melbourne/brisbane guys
artia, pedro, juan carlos, mario, alex
OPEN

SALSEROS AND MAMBEROS

You can't miss this amazing event

Close Menu