33 Workshops
+11 hrs of technical training

Salsa and Mambo are very rich styles influenced by a number of music genres and dance elements such as Afro-Cuban, Son, Pachanga and Boogaloo. And guess what? SSMC is bringing you workshops in all these styles! And for the Bachateros, we’ve got it covered for you too!

And there is more! SSMC is adding a room dedicated to technical training in addition to an amazing line up of workshops. Something never done in Australia.

This is an addition to the event that will on its own be worth the price of the pass and should really be taken advantage of by everyone from students to teachers and professionals.

Please note that the schedule below is subject to changes.

Schedule key: Salsa: On1 | Mambo: On2

Saturday 19 October
sat 19 oct – 11:00 AM
Room
Style
Intructors
Level
Room 3
Salsa turn patterns
PEDRO & TIFFANY (MELBOURNE)
INT
Room 4
MAMBO SHINES
ALEX & MARIO (MELBOURNE/CANADA)
Open
Room 5
AFRO-CUBAN PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Yasim CORONADO (CUBA/BRISBANE)
PRE-PURCHASED
sat 19 oct – 12:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
MAMBO SHINES & PATTERNS
KELSI & DAVE (SYDNEY)
ADV
Room 2
TECH CLASS: PERFECTING YOUR GROOVE
ARTIA & MADALYN (MELBOURNE/BRISBANE)
OPEN
Room 3
CUBAN SALSA RUEDA DE CASINO
KELVIN & ANGELICA (SYDNEY)
INT
Room 4
intro to Pachanga
Fed & Paola (SYDNEY)
Open
Room 5
AFRO-CUBAN PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Yasim CORONADO (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sat 19 oct – 1:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
SALSA TURN PATTERNS
ELLI & CARLOS (BRISBANE)
INT/adv
Room 2
CHA CHA FUSION
SURPRISE ARTIST (USA)
OPEN
Room 3
bachata shines & partnerwork
nestor & katrina (sydney)
INY
Room 4
TECH CLASS: BODY MOVEMENT & MUSICALITY
OLIVER PINEDA (SYDNEY)
OPEN
Room 5
AFRO-CUBAN PERFORMANCE Bootcamp – BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLINE
Yasim CORONADO (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sat 19 oct – 2:00 PM
ROOM 1
educational Seminar: History and legends of salsa & mambo
Tito & Tamara (puerto rico)
open
BEER GARDEN
LUNCH BREAK
LUNCH BREAK
LUNCH BREAK
sat 19 oct – 3:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
CHA CHA PARTNERWORK
TITO & TAMARA (PUERTO RICO)
INT
Room 2
TECH CLASS: 1 LEGGED SPINS (ON1)
GABRIEL & LETICIA (argentina)
open
Room 3
BACHATA SHINES & PARTNERWORK
FRANCISCO JR (usa)
INT/ADV
Room 4
LA STYLE SALSA SHINES (ON1)
SERENA CUEVAS (USA)
INT
Room 5
PRIVATE CLASSES
PRIVATE CLASSES
open
sat 19 oct – 4:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
TECH CLASS: afro body movement
yasim coronado (cuba/brisbane)
int/adv
Room 2
Bachata social patterns
gabriel & leticia (argentina)
INT
Room 3
MAMBO mens SHINES (ON2) – sydney DIVOS
FEDERICO, JAIME, KELVIN, ulysses
int/adv
Room 4
SALSA LADIES STYLING (ON1) – SYDNEY DIVAS
CHRISTINE, JENNY, KATRINA, MARY, PAOLA
OPEN
Room 5
TECH CLASS: COMPETITOR MINDSET
OLIVER PINEDA
OPEN
Sunday 20 October
sun 20 oct – 10:00 AM
Room
Style
Intructors
Level
Room 1
Palladium footwork & partnerwork (ON2)
tito & tamara (puerto rico)
INT
Room 2
SALSA TURN PATTERNS (ON1)
GABRIEL & LETICIA (ARGENTINA)
Int
Room 3
bachata moderna
juan & gaby (sydney)
Open
Room 4
TECH CLASS: articulation in movement
Arturo Flores (brisbane)
open
Room 5
AFRO-CUBAN Performance Bootcamp – book your spot online
Yasim CORONADO (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sun 20 oct – 11:00 AM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
MAMBO LADIES STYLING (ON2)
TAMARA (PUERTO RICO)
int
Room 2
CALI STYLE SALSA FOOTWORK (ON1)
JUAN CARLOS (ADELAIDE)
INT/ADV
Room 3
social cha cha
debby smits (brisbane)
open
Room 4
tech class: perfecting your basics (ON1)
pascale (sydney)
open
Room 5
AFRO-CUBAN Performance Bootcamp – book your spot online
Yasim CORONADO (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sun 20 oct – 12:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
SALSA SHOW MOVES (ON1)
GABRIEL & LETICIA (ARGENTINA)
int/adv
Room 2
MAMBO SOCIAL PATTERNS (ON1)
PEDRO & TIFFANY (MELBOURNE)
ADV
Room 3
social pachanga
CARLOS & ELYSIA (argentina/melbourne)
open
Room 4
TECH CLASS: LEAD & FOLLOW SKILLS (ON1)
enzo vergaray (canada)
OPEN
Room 5
AFRO-CUBAN Performance Bootcamp – book your spot online
Yasim CORONADO (cuba/brisbane)
pre-purchased
sun 20 oct – 1:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
MAMBO SHINES & FLOORWORK (ON2)
SERENA CUEVAS (USA)
OPEN
Room 2
SALSA PARTNERWORK (ON1)
JAIME JESUS & MARY GRACE
int/ADV
Room 3
Bachata sensual
MITCH BILIC (sydney)
int/adv
Room 4
TECH CLASS: fast feet (ON1)
alex & mario (melbourne/canada)
open
Room 5
BRAZILIAN FUNK
sera fichera (sydney)
open
sun 20 oct – 2:00 PM
beer garden
lunch break
lunch break
lunch break
sun 20 oct – 3:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
SON & GUAGUANCO
YASIM CORONADO (CUBA/BRISBANE)
OPEN
Room 2
MAMBO PATTERNS (ON2)
CARLOS & ELYSIA (MELBOURNE/ARGENTINA)
INT/ADV
Room 3
BACHATA TURN PATTERNS
francisco jr (usa)
int/adv
Room 4
ladies mambo shines (ON2)
emily glubb (new zealand)
int/adv
Room 5
TECH CLASS: salsa musicality
artia ZANDIAN (melbourne)
open
sun 20 oct – 4:00 PM
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
Room 1
tech rehearsal prep
tech rehearsal prep
tech rehearsal prep
Room 2
LADIES MAMBO SHINES (ON2) – BRIS/MEL/NZ DIVAS
ELLI, ELYSIA, EMILY, MADALYN, TIFFANY
INT/ADV
Room 3
SALSA MENS SHINES (ON1) – MELBOURNE/ADELAIDE DIVOS
ALEX, ARTIA, JUAN CARLOS, MARIO, PEDRO
INT/ADV
Room 4
REGGAETON
debralee (SYDNEY)
open
mon 21 oct – 6 to 9 pm – LDA ALEXANDRIA
Room
Style
Instructors
Level
lda alexandria
music seminar
everything you need to know about salsa
click here for more info
joaquin arteaga
open

SALSEROS AND MAMBEROS

You can't miss this amazing event

Close Menu